Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Notes on Gaga and Bieber

Snippit of a blog.

Movie of the Day: Aw, while perusing Youtube I found this short video by Lady Gaga. It doesn't have her singing, just a brief message to the incoming President, posted January 22, 2009 - a day or two after President Obama was Inaugurated.



Song of the Day: AHAHahahahhahahahhaaAaA! "One Time" by Justin Bieber. So the day Telephone came out, all the videos on youtube had a Telephone banner around it advertising go watch that song. Okay. Well then Ludacris or someone did that this morning to. Yeah, no thanks. Then I saw one of Justin Bieber -- and laughed for a minute about how much he looks like Dani, the girl that ALMOST won A Shot at Love with Tila Tequila - haha, one of my favorite shows Freshman year.

Oh 2007, I miss ya! Anyway, thought I'd best hear this kid (KID, born 1994. I remember 1994, that was when my active memory kinda first started.) Btw: He's Canadian, I didn't know that. Anyway, the music video for this song has him playing XBox with a friend in Usher's house (!?) and then he throws a little party, talking about being with a girl. WHAAAAAT?! He looks way to young to be singing about bein wit no girl. And then all they do is spray sillystring at each other. Wtf!? Lol. Weird video.

Monday, March 29, 2010

Spring Break, Part 2: Theodore's House

Sorry this is so late, I've been sooo busy this past week. Census Bureau training, family emergencies, *sigh* it's just been non-stop sleeplessness all week long. Well, I gotta be ready for class in an hour and I still have to FIND two of the homework sheets that are due today (in Japanese.) So what better time to blog about something. Like the fact I had a dream about Veronica Mars last night, where I was in some kind of small town with an abandoned factory but some people still lived there, and I got stuck in some kind of network of crawlspaces and smoke stacks. I don't remember how they connected, but Veronica Mars was eavesdropping on a rich kid who's family owned it or something and fell on the ground... I don't remember any of this context. And there was a bus I had to run for, for a field trip somewhere.

But as for the New York Trip: So our first stop Friday morning (after getting into New York through crazy traffic on Thursday night, and finding an awesome hotel with a creepy Asian lady) was Theodore Roosevelt's house in Oyster Bay, NY -- "Sagamore Hills."

We weren't allowed pictures inside, lame. But the house was awesome! Teddy's study had a bunch of pictures of presidents on the walls, and my room has pictures of the Presidents on the walls n.n, and he had a rhino foot inkwell, and an elephant foot wastebasket. His whole library was pretty ridiculous, and the whole house was filled with animals heads mounted on the wall. I remember telling Sarah "This is what I want my house to look like! Without the animal parts." Teddy owned like 6,000 books in that house. And he had another private-er study, with a triangular bookshelf that took up a whole huge wall in the "Gun Room." Where his sons could only go when they misbehaved or were putting their guns away.

Haha, this is awesome: Sagamore Hills' Twitter. Following THAT! One of my favorite parts about this part of the trip was Sarah actually seemed at least moderately interested in stuff. I mean, even I was only to a degree entertained - it was a museum-like place afterall.

Since Teddy's grave was so close, felt I should go visit it. This makes Teddy's gravesite the 4th-ish Presidential Grave Site (probably forgetting something) I've seen, after McKinley in Canton, Fillmore in Buffalo, and Jackson in Nashville. But ya'll know Teddy's my favorite...


Here's Sarah looking all deep.

Yeah, this one (blog) was short -- but I'll get to the rest later! I swear we did have adventures in New York I just want to do them justice.

Song of the Day: "I Saw it on Your Keyboard" by Hellogoodbye. Just downloaded all of Hellogoodbye's one CD (Zombies! Aliens! Vampires! Dinosaurs!) and trying to determine my favorite songs. Not sure what this songs is about yet. Arr, I can't put/access music on my external harddrive cause I lost the stupid power cord.

Video of the Day: Telephone parody, by "Key of AWESOME!!!" Haha, the lyrics of this are hilarious.



"P-p-p-p-p-p-p-product placement! I've got deadbodies in the b-b-b-bastement."

Beyonce: "I just wanna do a simple show with dancin. You used to be a Diva now you're Marilyn Manson..."

"Somebody help me cause I don't wanna sing anymore! She's got a gun to my head on the dancefloor!" "Rubadubdub, three nuns in a tub, and their doin it with a garden gnome." "Don't beat me up, but I have to ask what, does it have to do with a telephone?"
Haha, I love it - and all the lyrics kinda make good points about the video.

Quote of the Day:
"So he was pretty impulsive right?" - Tourist Man
"No, I wouldn't say that, he just liked to make decisions in a timely manner." - National Parks Tourguide
"Right. So he was pretty fool-hardy about what he wanted."
"Not exactly, but he wanted his policies to do what they were intended to do."
"Ah, so he was lucky then?"
"No, more like He made good choices, based on little information."

-Annoying Tourist and National Parks Ranger Tourguide of Teddy's house. UGH, the people on that tour kept asking stupid awkward questions, and trying to find large all-encompassing things to say. Was it so hard to understand the situation was more intricate than that!? Ugh, but that last line I LOVE! Because people are always telling me how lucky I am, and I feel like that line covers it better. "He makes good choices, based on little information." - Tourguide man.

Friday, March 26, 2010

Spring Break, Part 1: Centralia

HOLY SH*T! I just scared myself half to death. Okay, over the course of the last 48 hours I haven't gotten enough sleep. Work 12a-4a, then 8a-5p with other craziness bookending those. So I'm pretty heavily falling asleep at the desk - and out of my peripheral vision just now the stand-alone hand sanitizer dispenser looked like a ancient Greek statue that was about to kill me! Like I legitimately almost went to red alert, defensive mode. I *Really* need to sleep.

...
So. Moving on. Me and Sarah decided to take Spring Break in New York City, and on the way there stop in Centralia, Pennsylvania! I've wanted to go here for like, 5 years! This is the place that INSPIRED Silent Hill!!! (To those not in the know, Silent Hill is my favorite video game series ever. Yes, more than Pokemon.) A little more background, this actually makes more sense if you've seen the Silent Hill movie than if you've just seen the video game - but in the movie and game, Silent Hill is this abandoned town where all the residents mysteriously disappeared and a person gets lost, and another person (the player) goes to Silent Hill to find them. Only Silent Hill (Long Story Short) kinda jumps between dimensions/real life and a hellish demon-filled world. Anyway.

In the movie, Silent Hill is explained as being abandoned because of a "coal fire ongoing for fourty years under the town, causing poisonous gas and sudden sinkholes." This also explains the eerie fog that fills the city (sort'v...) - well that first part is actually True in Centralia! In the 1960's, a vein of coal underground got caught on fire in some way that couldn't be put out and continued burning under the city to this day!!! Congress ordered the city evacuated in the late 1970's, but there were still a few straggling hold outs that don't want to lose their home.

Anyway. WE WENT THERE! But to take you back a little further, Wednesday was St. Patrick's Day. So me and Sarah went to bed at like 8PM. Then I woke up unable to go back to bed at 3am. Then we left for our trip c. 7AM. After a few hours of driving through boring PA, we finally arrived in Centralia around 1PM I think. It took us a little to find it, because after being abandoned successfully 40 years ago - most of the structures are gone with no trace. So sadly, there was not much in the way of abandoned buildings to enjoy :( Yes. Centralia was a bit of a let down. I recommend Urbanites not get there hopes too high up if they plan to explore Centralia, it's abandoned building hey-day has long past. The day would've been better spent exploring several factories that appeared abandoned along the way, or even in NYC. But I want to cover the trip anyway! So...Our adventure started trying to find something interesting to even look at in the city. Unfortunately, the above picture is an average view of anything from inside Centralia. There's only 4 or 5 buildings left - 4 private residences that were still being lived in and I didn't want to disturb them, based on Urban Exploration sites such as this one - they get plenty of annoying tourists.

Then we found three sort've creepy, but overall very average cemeteries. The only thing creepy about them would be that they had unusual crosses on them, very Silent Hill! Also, they had very old graves (c. 1850s) that looked pretty darn new. I dunno why people would invest in new graves in an area the Government is trying so hard to get people to leave.

From there we explored and found some vents that were venting the gas from underground. (Pictured below.) Unfortunately, we did not find any instances where the ground had completely collapsed from the underground fire as indicated on the Urban Exploration websites.

Then we checked out the direction of the "landfill." That's where we found this interesting site:


Proof of the fire underground. There were also several people there that appeared to be filming a movie, one of which drove the same car as Sarah. From there, we explored into the woods (ALWAYS a great idea, right?) After walking for a while - I found:

(*BERW*)
(That's the sound it makes when you pick up an item in the game.)


Hahahahahaha, that was awesome for me. I always joke about my life being a TV show, rarely is it a video game. I've always imagined, while playing video games, that they're so unrealistic because you may occasionally find a flashlight or a wooden plank, but you never find ammo or "potions" just lying around. When I found unfired shotgun shells, my first instinct was to make the above picture happen.

This I thought would be useful to researchers or urban explorers in the future that google and happen to find my blog: a list of the last residents of Centralia. A disgruntled resident (one of the purportedly 8 left) posted this in a sign complaining to Governor Rendell (of PA) in the center of town. I figure since it was posted in public, it's fine its on the internet. (You can click to enlarge that, and see the individual families and one-time layout of the city.)

So, a majority of the city was a disappointment. Then we checked out the City Hall, which looked like it may to at least a slight degree be still active (as the Fire Station and Police were also housed inside.) Weren't gonna see us try to break into an active Police Station - lol.

This siren was very Silent Hill-y. In the games, before the world switches dimensions (erm, just go with it) a city-wide siren goes off. I'd never seen these city-wide sirens before the mid-2000's when Garfield Heights got one to warn of Tornado's, so seeing this 50+ year old one is cool.

The proof of activity, modern ambulances in the garage of the station.

I dunno why, but I really like comparing different logos. Here's the Centralia Police Department's logo on their door. So, from there we decided to explore these two abandoned shacks and continue onto New York.


Awesome Website of the Day:
The Silent Hill Wiki. Just found this looking for an animated Shotgun shell to make that picture up there. I plan to explore it after I finish writing this.

Song of the Day: "Shots" by LMFAO (feat. Lil Jon) - so I downloaded the one good album by LMFAO and am listening through that, so as to not listen to Lady Gaga for five freakin minutes! It helped that on the trip Sarah referenced this song, kinda under her breath in a way I dunno if she even realized she did a handful of times. Mine and Sarah's favorite lyrics I expect:

Shots shots shots shots shots shots
shots shots shots shots shots
shots shots shots shots shots
everybody (x2)

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

This Blog is a Stub.

Well, I'm bored between my Japanese and Macro classes - so I am sitting at home snacking and surfing the web. Stay tuned viewers, once Sarah comes back to Akron I plan to post about our adventures in Centralia, PA - New York City - Teddy Roosevelt's House - and Scranton, PA! So awesome supercool stories to come, but in the meantime hold tight.

As many know, I subconciously select a thing every now and then and just go all out in obsessing about it (for some strange reason.) Well, for the month of march the madness has been for Lady Gaga. Wanna know how many times I listened to current favorite song "Telephone" on the way to and from NYC? No, you don't.

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Silly BBC, Books are for Kids!

Have you read more than 6 of these books? The BBC believes most people will have read only 6 of the 100 books listed here.

Instructions: Copy this into your NOTES. Bold those books you've read in their entirety, italicize the ones you started but didn't finish or read an excerpt. Tag other book nerds. Tag me as well so I can see your responses! (I've altered these rules a little.)

So, I think by that count I have read 9. Woop, now I just need to read more. And disappointment The Time Machine is not on here :/

1 Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen - Powerskimmed
(for school)
2 The Lord of the Rings - JRR Tolkien
3 Jane Eyre - Charlotte Bronte
4 Harry Potter series - JK Rowling - (Read up to book 5)
5 To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee
6 The Bible - Read most of Genesis.
7 Wuthering Heights - Emily Bronte
8 Nineteen Eighty Four - George Orwell
9 His Dark Materials - Philip Pullman
10 Great Expectations - Charles Dickens
11 Little Women - Louisa M Alcott
12 Tess of the D’Urbervilles - Thomas Hardy
13 Catch 22 - Joseph Heller
14 Complete Works of Shakespeare - I own an antique copy, one day perhaps.
15 Rebecca - Daphne Du Maurier
16 The Hobbit - JRR Tolkien
17 Birdsong - Sebastian Faulk
18 Catcher in the Rye - JD Salinger
19 The Time Traveler’s Wife - Audrey Niffenegger
20 Middlemarch - George Eliot
21 Gone With The Wind - Margaret Mitchell
22 The Great Gatsby - F Scott Fitzgerald
24 War and Peace - Leo Tolstoy
25 The Hitch Hiker’s Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
27 Crime and Punishment - Fyodor Dostoyevsky
28 Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck
29 Alice in Wonderland - Lewis Carroll
30 The Wind in the Willows - Kenneth Grahame
31 Anna Karenina - Leo Tolstoy
32 David Copperfield - Charles Dickens
33 Chronicles of Narnia - CS Lewis
34 Emma -Jane Austen
35 Persuasion - Jane Austen
36 The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
37 The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini
38 Captain Corelli’s Mandolin - Louis De Bernieres
39 Memoirs of a Geisha - Arthur Golden
40 Winnie the Pooh - A.A. Milne
41 Animal Farm - George Orwell
42 The Da Vinci Code - Dan Brown - Read 3/5ths of.
43 One Hundred Years of Solitude - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
44 A Prayer for Owen Meaney - John Irving
45 The Woman in White - Wilkie Collins
46 Anne of Green Gables - LM Montgomery
47 Far From The Madding Crowd - Thomas Hardy
48 The Handmaid’s Tale - Margaret Atwood - (For school.)
49 Lord of the Flies - William Golding
50 Atonement - Ian McEwan
51 Life of Pi - Yann Martel
52 Dune - Frank Herbert
53 Cold Comfort Farm - Stella Gibbons
54 Sense and Sensibility - Jane Austen
55 A Suitable Boy - Vikram Seth
56 The Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafon
57 A Tale Of Two Cities - Charles Dickens (For school.)
58 Brave New World - Aldous Huxley
59 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time - Mark Haddon (Started reading, for school Book Club.)
60 Love In The Time Of Cholera - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
61 Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck
62 Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov
63 The Secret History - Donna Tartt
64 The Lovely Bones - Alice Sebold
65 Count of Monte Cristo - Alexandre Dumas
66 On The Road - Jack Kerouac
67 Jude the Obscure - Thomas Hardy
68 Bridget Jones’s Diary - Helen Fielding
69 Midnight’s Children - Salman Rushdie
70 Moby Dick - Herman Melville
71 Oliver Twist - Charles Dickens
72 Dracula - Bram Stoker
73 The Secret Garden - Frances Hodgson Burnett
74 Notes From A Small Island - Bill Bryson
75 Ulysses - James Joyce
76 The Inferno - Dante
77 Swallows and Amazons - Arthur Ransome
78 Germinal - Emile Zola
79 Vanity Fair - William Makepeace Thackeray
80 Possession - AS Byatt
81 A Christmas Carol - Charles Dickens
82 Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell
83 The Color Purple - Alice Walker
- Powerskimmed (for school)
84 The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
85 Madame Bovary - Gustave Flaubert
86 A Fine Balance - Rohinton Mistry
87 Charlotte’s Web - E.B. White
88 The Five People You Meet In Heaven - Mitch Albom (Read some of, school book club. Didn't finish.)
89 Adventures of Sherlock Holmes - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
90 The Faraway Tree Collection - Enid Blyton
91 Heart of Darkness - Joseph Conrad
92 The Little Prince - Antoine De Saint-Exupery
93 The Wasp Factory - Iain Banks
94 Watership Down - Richard Adams
95 A Confederacy of Dunces - John Kennedy Toole
96 A Town Like Alice - Nevil Shute
97 The Three Musketeers - Alexandre Dumas
98 Hamlet - William Shakespeare
99 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Roald Dahl
100 Les Miserables - Victor Hugo

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Lady Gaga comes to Cleveland

Gaga will be in concert, in Cleveland, July 14th.

And I will be there to see it.

(Lol, funny little Scream-lolcats thing with a Gaga reference.)

=================

Virgin Mobile Presents

THE MONSTER BALL TOUR

STARRING LADY GAGA

with special guests

June 28 Montreal, QC Bell Centre On sale TBA

July 01 Boston, MA TD Garden On sale March 22

July 04 Atlantic City, NJ Boardwalk Hall On sale TBA

July 06 New York, NY Madison Square Garden On sale March 19

July 11 Toronto, ON Air Canada Centre On sale March 19

July 14 Cleveland, OH Quicken Loans Arena On sale TBA

July 15 Indianapolis, IN Conseco Fieldhouse On sale TBA

July 17 St. Louis, MO Scottrade Center On sale TBA

July 20 Oklahoma City, OK Ford Center On sale TBA

July 22 Dallas, TX American Airlines Center On sale TBA

July 25 Houston, TX Toyota Center On sale TBA

July 28 Denver, CO Pepsi Center On sale TBA


etc.


Quote of the Day: Found this on a friends "Ask-me-Anything"-y page.

Ecclesiastes 7:13: "For who can make straight what God has made crooked?"

Friday, March 12, 2010

Ring Ring

Telephone Is HERE! To Gaga enthusiasts of late (such as myself) the countdown has been long (like, a couple weeks!) But at long last it's here. This video is getting all kinds of reviews, apparently its not often that this many fans acutally count down to a music video premiere. Also, the thought, work and things that went into it are different than average - not sure how a music video returns money to the artists/those that work on it, but here's to you Haus of Gaga!

p.s.: One more class, Japanese, and a major test -- and I'm FREE FOR SPRING BREAK! WOOPWOOP!

Video of the Day: As if it wasn't implied, the Music Video for Telephone.



One part I don't exactly understand is during the Diner scene, the girl implies (through subtitles) something in Japanese. I can read it (EEee n.n I love Japanese) but I don't get what it means. "Wanpiisu." I googled it, and it should mean "One Piece" - which typically means an episode of an anime that stands alone, (ie: as opposed to a "two parter" or a season arc.) Idk, they also count "1, 2, 3" in German (Ein, Swei, Drei). Also, during the News Report at the very end - the scroll along the bottom of the screen looks like it's in German but I can't translate it.


Haha, it's over 9 minutes long -- and the first line of the song isn't spoken until 3 minutes in! I def see what they mean when they said it "was inspired by Tarantino-ian movies..." the Pussy Wagon from Kill Bill is even used, and the Japanese style of direction during the Diner scene is pretty clear. Also the dialogue is very Tarantino, kinda dirty-real.

Lets see, oh, some costume comments: I like her cigarette glasses, haha - and the hat when she leaves the prison is just bizarre. But whats really noteworthy is all the product placement: Virgin Mobile (blatent, its about a telephone), Miracle Whip, Wonderbread, the Plenty of Fish Dating Website (which is real), Polaroid camera, . And the opening of the video answers that whole awkward Gaga-Penis question once and for all.

But Beyonce's role in the video, overall, is entertaining. She fits in Gaga's world MUCH better than when Gaga tried to enter the world of Beyonce in "Videophone." In that, Gaga just looked like a twig next to Beyonce's perfect body shape. Here, Beyonce dons some ridiculous apparel and dialogue - and its hilarious. But in the latter part of her scenes, when her dancing is skipping, it just looks zombie-y and creepy.

Quotes of the Day: "Once you kill the cow, you've gotta make a burger." "Trust is like a mirror, you can fix it if it's broke, you can fix it, but you can still see the crack in that muthafuckers reflection..." - Lady Gaga & "Honey B" (eyonce) from "Telephone" music video

Song of the Day: "Pokemon, What Happened to You?" by Alex Day. Hahahaha, this song is AWESOME and has been stuck in my head for Days! I accidently found it avoiding studying after I showered on Wednesday. It references all the good things Pokemon used to be when it was just the original game, and how it's gone downhill with all the other games. Some prize-winning one-liners:

"I remember when there were only one-hundred and fifty of you
Well, technically one-hundred fifty-one if you are counting Mew,
but I digress

I guess,
I spent the best years of my little life

Surfing Cinnabar Island to get one-hundred and twenty-six Revives..."

"But now you’ve shown me Team Galactic and Dark and Steel and eggs,
Oh I want my Red and Blue back when Ditto wasn’t used for sex..."

Picture of the Day: Haha, I've had this on my desktop for a while looking for an oppertunity to bring it up. But back when I was looking up crabs and Lobsters for my Gaga outfit, I found this interesting tidbit:


A Hermit crab in a glass shell, showing how they curl into the shell. Thought it was kinda interesting!

Sunday, March 7, 2010

Blurb Nye

So, I'll write a real blog after I get ALL THIS WORK I HAVE TO DO done! But these things have just been piling up in my things I want to add to my next blog so I'll just share them, there's no limit to how long my blogs have to be.

Quote of the Day: "...and then God created Saturn. And he liked it. So he put a ring on it."

AHAHAHAHAHAHhahahahahahahahahahahahhahahahahahahahhaahhahahaaaaaaa! Patsy told me about this at bowling, and I had to wait a minute before I could bowl to crack up at this. I guess it's a thing you can be a fan-of on facebook, I am a fan now btw.


Website of the Day: This Guy's Website, cause he's awesome! He took fictional beings (no not pokemon, but like Legoman, Gummi bears, and balloon animals) and drew detailed artistic drawings of them! (See Below) I really want one! OMG, that is so entertainingly awesome.
Picture of the Day: HAHAHAHA, this is hilarious. After seeing on Texts From Last Night, that "(630): Holy shit bill nye is being consulted as an expert on cnn and hes credited as the science guy. What the fuck is the world coming to?" -- I had to google it. Thank you internet for being so awesome, cause I could totally find it immediately. Hahaha, that byline is hilarious.

Song of the Day: "Radio" by Beyonce. I LOVE this song. "I think I'm in love with my radio, cause it never lets me down! And I fall in love with my stereo, whenever I hear that sound!" (I really don't know what that video is...)

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

It's Gaga Time

The wait is almost over. The countdown is almost complete. The planning has almost started. Are you ready, for Gaga?

Haha, yes, the Sarah+Brittany Birthday Party Extrava-Gaga-nza is almost here! Party of the season much? I think so. And I have finally figured out what Lady Gaga outfit to make. While googling something completely unrelated today, I found this: Diamond-Lobster Gaga! (I tell you, she's like Barbie -- only better!) White tape over the nipples, translucent paper-y material for the shirt, and a diamond-studded lobster head piece with yellow extensions. This, is perfect.


Is that a chicken foot on her wrist!? Hm, well we'll see about that part. But I also found this one which I thought would be a good back up, because Back Up-Plan B (Duct Tape) is just too homemade costume for me. I like modeling things after direct things, rather than be straight up creative. Is that a jab at my own artistic talents? Perhaps, but creating replicas is an art form too I think.

This coat is awesome. Hilarious. Well, clearly Lady Gaga likes shoes, but if you've seen the music video for Bad Romance, than you've probably seen these weird things:

Oh muhgawd, Shoes...

I don't think any of those particular shoes were in the video, but you get the idea. As The Huffington Post put it: "When we first saw Alexander McQueen's ten-inch stilettos, we wondered who would wear them...but we should have known the answer: Lady Gaga." So anyone interested in a pair of these shoes, they run 700-2000$! :O That's crazy.

Okay, now I have to get to work - blogged to kill time, but with skipping one class and another class canceled I only had one class today - so I'd better get plenty done before I have to go observe at the International Institute of Akron for an Education class.

Song of the Day:
"Monster" by Lady Gaga. Okay, if you've been in my car lately - you've probably heard this song at least twice. I appologize, but I have no qualms about listening to the same 3 songs a million times in a row (I do listen to 96.5 afterall...) But this song is interesting, it's got the metaphor of the badguy at the club that's like a monster (Zombie-ish sounding.) It also incorporates parts of Lady Gaga's other songs "Poker Face" and "Just Dance" -- at some points she sings "Ma-ma-ma-ma-monster...." (Poker Face has a "ma-ma-ma-ma...") and she notes in the excerpt below, she just wanted to Dance once again. As Patsy put it, "Poor Lady Gaga, she just wants to dance!!!" Haha, and my FAVORITE line of the song is the last line of the excerpt...
"I wanna Just Dance,
But he took me home instead.
Uh oh! There was a monster in my bed!
We french kissed on a subway train.
He tore my clothes right off;
He ate my heart then he ate my brain!"
Upcoming Movie of the Day: Hot Tub Time Machine. I hope this is good, I dunno - the concept sounds interesting but the commercials do not look all that good, but I haven't seen them too close up just on the screens at the gym.